Home
 
The Memorials
Memorials
Town - First War
Town -Second & later
Hardenhuish Church
St Pauls Church
St Andrews Church
Congregational Church
Liberal Club
Secondary School
Causeway Church
Pewsham Streets
 
The Names
First War Names
Second War & After Names
Not Forgotten
Civilians
All Names
Date Order
All Names
Units
 
Chippenham Cemetery
 
Site Author









 

 




 























All Names
Arranged by Unit / Regiments

Royal Navy

Army

Royal Air Force

 

Royal Navy

 
Merchant Marine SS Forfar First Mate Morton 04/12/1917
RN Bde Hawke Btn Pte Z/1337 Haines 02/06/1921
RMLI Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Sgt PLY/8707 Phillips 24/02/1915
RMLI 4th RM Btn Cpl CH/18066 Neate 23/04/1918
RMLI Portsmouth Div Pte PO/20553 Hopkins 01/05/1918
RMLI HMS Britannia Pte PO/17762 Heath 09/11/1918
RMLI Plymouth Div L/Cpl PLY/5543 Eddolls 18/03/1917
RNVR Hood Bn. RN Div AB R/581 Stutt 11/08/1918
 
Royal Navy HMS Majestic Stoker 1 306877 Thomas 27/05/1915
Royal Navy HMS Invincible Ldg Stoker K/12394 Carpenter 31/05/1916
Royal Navy HMS Queen Mary AB J/6136 Beaven 31/05/1916
Royal Navy HMS Lassoo Stoker 1 SS/113560 Morse 13/08/1916
 
Royal Navy HM MTB 417 AB P/JX339771 Jones 16/03/1944
Royal Navy HMS Royal Oak Mne PO/X367 Whittaker 14/10/1939
Royal Navy HMS Glowworm PO(Supply) P/MX45056 Barnard 08/04/1940
Royal Navy HMSub Narwhal EAII C/MX 46477 Grey 01/08/1940
Royal Navy HMS Neptune AB D/JX151077 Mustoo 19/12/1941
Royal Navy HMS Neptune Stwd D/LX23014 Wood 19/12/1941
Royal Navy HMSub Olympus AB D/SSX 2758 Hurlock 08/05/1942
Royal Navy HMS Kestrel Ldg Airman FX/89586 Blakey 11/05/1942
RNVR HMS Partridge Sub Lt Jacquier 18/12/1942
Royal Navy HMS Fidelity POWtr P/MX60790 Smith 01/01/1943
Merchant Navy SS Svend Foyn Surg Perlman 21/03/1943
Royal Navy HMS Egret Stoker 1st Class P/KX 133519 Chivers 27/08/1943
Royal Navy HMS Kite AB D/JX 34874 Hawkins 21/08/1944
Royal Navy HMS Vulture Air Art IV L/FX78596 Belcher 12/10/1947
 
Royal Navy HMS Sheraton D208138R A/AB (MW) James 28/01/1988
 

Army

           
Army Service Corps 816th M.T. Coy Cpl M2/193786 Warrilow 26/02/1918
Army Service Corps MT Coy Pte M2/268200 Stubbert 14/02/1917
Army Service Corps MT Coy Pte M/285588 Button 29/06/1918
Army Service Corps No. 20 M.T. Base Workshops Pte M2/102898 Durbin 27/10/1917
           
Army Veterinary Corps No. 1 Convalescent Horse Depot Pte SE/25303 Carter 02/03/1917
           
Australian Infantry 14th Btn Pte 2152 Brinkworth 31/05/1918
Australian Infantry 26th Btn Pte 1895 Fields 21/10/1915
           
Berkshire Regt 8th Btn Sgt 7752 Powell 25/09/1915
           
Canadian Infantry 29th Btn Pte 423051 Little 13/05/1917
Canadian Infantry 5th Btn Pte 147770 Webb 26/09/1916
Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment) 28 Btn L/Cpl 73822 Perkins MM 09/04/1917
           
Chaplaincy Chaplain   Ainley 12/10/1915
           
Coldstream Guards 3rd Btn Pte 15458 King 29/07/1917
Coldstream Guards Pte 6834 Blanchard 29/10/1914
           
Devonshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 23890 Payne 17/04/1917
Devonshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 30744 Gregory 30/08/1918
Devonshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 290779 Fortune 31/05/1918
Devonshire Regt 9th Btn Pte 31371 Fennell 25/10/1917
Devonshire Regt 9th Btn Pte 31358 Pond 26/10/1917
Devonshire Regt 2nd/4th Btn Pte 30147 Hibbard 15/03/1918
Dorsetshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 19988 Hanks 04/10/1917
           
Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) 2nd Btn Sgt Maj 3112 Thomas 20/01/1915
           
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 8th Btn Pte 34553 Flower 29/11/1917
           
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Btn Pte 25938 Davis 02/09/1918
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Btn Pte 11166 Pearce 07/07/1916
           
Durham Light Infantry 15th Btn IILt   Brinkworth 09/09/1918
           
East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Btn Capt   Wilson 29/09/1915
           
Essex Regt 11th Btn Pte 38417 Chivers 28/05/1918
           
Gloucestershire Regt 1st Btn Pte 9775 Swanborough 10/04/1915
Gloucestershire Regt 1st/5th Btn Pte 39854 Rose 19/10/1918
Gloucestershire Regt 7th (Service) Btn Pte 22309 Lea 06/10/1915
Gloucestershire Regt 7th Btn Pte 2549 Goulding 08/08/1915
Gloucestershire Regt 7th Btn Pte 2474 Newman 08/08/1915
Gloucestershire Regt 8th Btn IILt   Wood 23/07/1916
Gloucestershire Regt 8th Btn Sgt 5617 Lane 17/04/1918
           
Gordon Highlanders 1st Btn Pte 12560 Tompkins 28/05/1918
           
Hampshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 27813 Marsh 03/12/1917
           
Hussars Signal Troop, 4th Btn (Queen's Own) Pte 261352 Wilson 22/03/1918
           
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Btn Pte 44043 Higgins 31/05/1918
           
Kings Royal Rifle Corps 12th Btn (London Regt) Rifleman R/50140 Powney 21/09/1918
Kings Royal Rifle Corps 16th Btn Rfn R/16894 Elmes 15/07/1916
King's Royal Rifle Corps 13th Btn L/Cpl R/38020 Pinfield 29/09/1917
King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Btn Rfn C/1591 Brittain 02/12/1917
           
Labour Corps 162 Coy Pte 190257 Phillips 07/10/1917
Labour Corps 445th Agricultural Coy Pte 189210 Coller 03/03/1919
           
Lancashire Fusileers 2nd/6th Btn Pte 38981 Carter 10/07/1917
Lancashire Fusiliers 17th Btn Pte 46799 Hayward 07/07/1915
           
Lancers 9th (Queen's Royal) Capt   Edwards 25/05/1915
           
Lincolnshire Regt 1st Btn Lt   Impey 27/03/1916
           
London Regt (Post Office Rifles) 8th Btn Rfn 374823 Short 02/05/1918
London Regt (Post Offcie Rifles) 3rd/8th Btn Rfn 3711 Bennett 29/01/1916
London Regt (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Btn Pte 1785 Taylor 25/07/1915
London Regt (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Btn Rfn 537172 White 07/05/1918
London Regt (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Btn Sgt 2866 Tucker 17/09/1916
London Regt (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Btn Pte 6064 Pearce 31/10/1916
London Regt 1st/15th Btn Pte 535255 Bowden 29/10/1918
London Regt (London Rifle Bde) 5 Btn Rfn 315215 Butler 16/08/1917
London Regt (London Rifle Bde) 5th Btn Rfn 315468 Spooner 29/08/1918
           
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch) 17th Coy. "F" Btn Gnr 69621 Elmes 03/01/1917
           
Mahratta Light Infantry 105th Capt   Wilson 09/01/1917
           
Manchester Regt 17th Btn Pte 51132 Silley 26/12/1917
           
Military Police Corps Military Foot Police Sgt 1283 Tyler 13/07/1920
New Zealand Rifle Bde 1st/3rd Rfn 25/1689 Collett 05/04/1918
           
Northamptonshire Regiment 9th Btn Pte 226074 Webb 23/11/1918
           
Northumberland Fusiliers 12th/13th Btn Cpl 56249 Rose 17/09/1918
Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Btn Pte 235687 Sheppard 14/02/1918
           
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Btn   21701 Goulding 28/04/1916
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Btn Pte 18797 Sainsbury 28/04/1917
           
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Btn Pte G/29390 Tavinor 08/08/1918
           
Rifle Brigade 1st/5th Btn London Regiment Pte 45406 Dixon 09/09/1918
Rifle Brigade 5 City of London Btn Rfn 301369 Davies 01/07/1916
           
Royal Army Medical Corps Pte 155330 Lough 29/11/1918
           
Royal Berkshire Regt 8th Btn Pte 14509 Canter 25/09/1915
Royal Berkshire Regt 2nd Btn Cpl 23561 Whale 04/03/1917
Royal Berkshire Regt 8th Btn Pte 45945 Opie 06/09/1918
           
Royal Canadian Regiment Pte 455279 Joy 08/10/1916
           
Royal Dublin Fusileers 7th Btn Pte 15294 Griffin 07/12/1915
Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Btn Cpl 15841 Ford MM 26/10/1918
           
Royal Engineers 145th Army Troops Coy Spr 89922 Blackman 20/02/1917
Royal Engineers 288th Army Troops Coy Lt   Fogg 26/03/1918
Royal Engineers 46th Anti Aircraft Searchlight Sect. L/Cpl 466975 Baker 16/01/1919
Royal Engineers 522nd Field Coy Spr 550958 Lumkin 28/04/1917
Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy Pnr 48470 Bishop 20/07/1915
Royal Engineers GHQ Signals Coy Spr 72405 Bull 03/08/1915
           
Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 51st Bde Gnr 61758 Snell 08/07/1916
Royal Field Artillery 23 Bde, Lt   Clutterbuck 06/05/1917
Royal Field Artillery 35 Bty, 31 Bde Gnr 238354 Large 12/11/1917
Royal Field Artillery 60th Howitzer Bty Gnr 71111 Hancock 18/04/1916
Royal Field Artillery 61st Div Ammunition Column Dvr 846381 Moss 31/01/1919
Royal Field Artillery 92 Trench Mortar Bty Lt   Hunt 08/11/1917
Royal Field Artillery B Bty 232nd Bde Sgt 10738 Jones MM 03/10/1918
Royal Field Artillery C Bty, 112 Bde, Shoeing Smith 86518 Bull 07/09/1918
Royal Field Artillery D Bty, 177 Bde Dvr 146965 Little 22/03/1918
Royal Garrison Artillery 1(North Midland) Heavy Bty Gnr 95863 Witts 10/11/1918
Royal Garrison Artillery 122 Heavy Bty Gnr 26606 Baish 19/08/1915
Royal Garrison Artillery 266 Siege Bty Gnr 99355 Tompkin 23/09/1917
Royal Garrison Artillery 332 Siege Bty Cpl 125696 Hudd 28/09/1917
Royal Garrison Artillery 93rd (Cornwall) Siege Bty A/Bdr 322157 Short 16/10/1917
Royal Horse Artillery 20th Bde Dvr 206585 Minty 05/02/1918
Royal Horse Artillery A/Bdr 94639 Blackman 05/08/1917
           
Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 26th Btn L/Cpl 20257 Tucker 18/06/1916
Royal Fusiliers 1 (City of London) Btn Pte 203501 Mills 09/04/1917
Royal Fusiliers 26th Btn Pte 23286 Rowe 14/12/1916
Royal Fusiliers Depot Pte 142777 Rafferty 22/05/1920
           
Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th Btn Pte 16694 Wicks 30/07/1916
Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th Btn Pte 50626 Emery 27/09/1918
Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15th Btn Pte 26642 Hayes 24/08/1918
           
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry D Sqn Pte 1560 Tanner 14/08/1916
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry Capt   Rooke 08/10/1918
           
Seaforth Highlanders 1st/4th Bth Pte S/43385 Kingsland 06/11/1918
           
Somerset Light Infantry 11th Btn Pte 265919 Hatherall 06/11/1918
Somerset Light Infantry 1st Btn Pte 40691 Wood 22/04/1918
Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Btn Pte 2757 Duck 22/11/1915
Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Btn Cpl 2601 Chapman 05/05/1916
Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/4th Btn Pte 201805 Hull 31/07/1918
Somerset Light Infantry 7th Btn Pte 29473 Smith 23/03/1918
           
South Wales Borderers 1st Btn Pte 8394 Wishart 07/01/1915
South Wales Borderers 2nd Btn   20845 Gameson 20/08/1918
           
Staffordshire Regt 2nd/6th Btn Pte 46621 Rawlings 15/04/1918
           
Suffolk Regiment 12th Btn Pte 42577 Harding 03/06/1918
           
Tank Corps B Btn Pte 95722 Hicks 23/11/1917
           
The King's (Liverpool Regiment), Labour Corps 24th Works Btn Pte 44121 Swayne 24/01/1919
           
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Btn IILt   Dickson 08/06/1917
           
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regt) 2nd Btn Lt Col   Heath 25/09/1915
           
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn L/Cpl 6922 Webb 24/08/1914
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Cpl 7531 Penny 24/10/1914
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 5886 Griffiths 30/10/1914
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 10398 Brewer 13/11/1914
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn IILt   Chandler 17/11/1914
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 7253 Jones 05/12/1914
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 7815 Wiltshire 27/12/1914
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 10257 Morse 02/03/1915
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 3/535 Stinchcombe 12/03/1915
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 3/363 Wilkins 12/03/1915
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 3/363 Wilkins 12/03/1915
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn L/Cpl 8992 Fox 20/04/1915
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 10418 Couzens 02/09/1915
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn   10418 Couzens 03/09/1915
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 6186 Rose 25/09/1915
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 3/558 Mahoney 30/10/1915
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 10064 Lucas 14/07/1916
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 18358 Hulbert 03/09/1916
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 32282 Barnfield 23/07/1917
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 200990 Rose 13/11/1917
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 18098 Burry 21/03/1918
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 8242 Palmer 24/03/1918
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 22220 Cole 01/04/1918
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Cpl 8185 Hunt 27/05/1918
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn Pte 24569 Rose 27/09/1918
Wiltshire Regt 1st/4th Btn Pte 200991 Scammell 21/06/1916
Wiltshire Regt 1st/4th Btn Pte 203632 Swanborough 07/11/1917
Wiltshire Regt 1st/4th Btn Pte 200541 Comley 15/11/1917
Wiltshire Regt 1st/4th Btn Pte 200151 Couzens 22/11/1917
Wiltshire Regt 1st/4th Btn Pte 201622 Knight 22/11/1917
Wiltshire Regt 1st/4th Btn Pte 201006 Griffin 19/09/1918
Wiltshire Regt 1st/4th Btn Pte 21300 Puttock 19/09/1918
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 8573 Chivers 24/10/1914
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn L/Cpl 8655 Hancock 24/10/1914
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 8342 Hand 24/10/1914
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 8260 Pearce 24/10/1914
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 10243 Escott 12/03/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn L/Cpl 8730 Powell 12/03/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 3/376 Taylor 18/05/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 18210 Henly 15/06/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 13757 Stapleford 15/06/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 10976 Ashe 02/08/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn L/Cpl 8969 Hunt 25/09/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 18259 Wilkins 26/09/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Capt   Wilson 26/09/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 10391 Carvey 27/09/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 10437 Taylor 09/10/1915
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 8644 Vines 01/07/1916
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 18257 Millard 08/07/1916
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 10001 Kearton 23/07/1916
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 8796 Avery 16/10/1916
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 10978 Rose 17/10/1916
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn L/Cpl 18364 Ricketts 18/10/1916
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 7695 Tanner 18/10/1916
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 8258 Baker 26/03/1917
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 18160 Willis 09/04/1917
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 32978 Cook 10/04/1917
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn L/Cpl 24198 Pearce 10/04/1917
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 10350 Millard 24/03/1918
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 11105 Bull 25/03/1920
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte   Taylor  
Wiltshire Regt 2nd/4th Btn Pte 1636 Hiscock 30/07/1916
Wiltshire Regt 2nd/4th Btn Pte 200973 Baker 31/10/1916
Wiltshire Regt 2nd/4th Btn Pte 202576 Parsons 05/06/1918
Wiltshire Regt 3rd Btn Pte 32281 Wheeler 12/03/1917
Wiltshire Regt 4th Btn Pte 202665 Curtis 10/05/1917
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 9866 Beasley 23/07/1915
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn L/Cpl 11604 Kidd 10/08/1915
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 18363 Walker 10/08/1915
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 18043 Milford 28/11/1915
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn L/Cpl 18018 Butler 06/04/1916
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 3/541 Lemm 06/04/1916
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 18425 Sutton 09/04/1916
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 3/536 Townsend 09/04/1916
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Sgt 10056 Chivers 10/04/1916
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 9883 Bodman 12/01/1917
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 11192 Lewis 02/02/1917
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 19409 Payne 29/03/1917
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Pte 3/411 Blanchard 27/09/1914
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Pte 18943 Wood 18/03/1916
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Pte 19505 Bright 03/11/1916
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn CQMS 11836 Jordan 04/11/1916
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Pte 22876 Martin 04/11/1916
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Pte 18589 Edwards 07/06/1917
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Pte 19452 Hatherell 04/07/1917
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Pte 18391 Rumming 20/09/1917
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Lt   Granger 21/09/1917
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Pte 204240 Hillman 11/01/1918
Wiltshire Regt 6th Btn Pte 10973 Jones 23/03/1918
Wiltshire Regt 7th Btn Pte 12408 Weston 24/04/1917
Wiltshire Regt   Pte   Taylor  
           
Worcestershire Regt 2nd/8th Pte 43267 Holloway 03/09/1918
Worcestershire Regt 9th Btn IILt   Hiscock 10/08/1915
           
 
Army Catering Corps   Pte 7896177 Cox 07/01/1943
Army Catering Corps   Cpl 2092685 Dyke 29/11/1944
 
Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Btn Pte 6028641 Lewis 14/02/1942
 
Dorsetshire Regt 4th Btn Pte 5734928 Dummer 15/07/1944
Dorsetshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 14600480 Coller 10/07/1944
Dorsetshire Regt 7th Btn IILt 162544 Ingram 17/10/1941
 
Essex Regt 1/4th Btn Pte 5570615 Chappell 08/11/1944
 
Gordon Highlanders 6th Btn L/Cpl 5194225 Cook 15/02/1944
 
Hong Kong Vol Def Force Sgt Bagley 25/12/1941
 
Intelligence Corps Lt 150239 Holme 18/12/1940
 
King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) 1st Btn Pte 5569976 Nash 10/06/1942
 
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd/4th Btn Pte 5573777 Gough 02/03/1943
 
Lancashire Fusiliers 2/5th Btn Fus 14610138 Whittle 29/07/1944
 
Lancers 17th/21st Cpl 552937 Bright 21/02/1943
 
Pioneer Corps   Pte 13000234 Johansen 30/05/1941
Pioneer Corps   Pte 13807007 Reyes-Martinez 19/06/1944
 
REME   Cfn 7596615 Clark 16/11/1943
REME 38th Regt, Reconnaissance Corps, RAC WOII 3716883 Dove 30/07/1944
REME   Cfn 1058897 Frost 23/01/1945
 
Rifle Brigade 10th (2nd Bn. The Tower Hamlets Rifles) Bn. Rfn 6917248 Poole 10/11/1943
 
Royal Armoured Corps 11th Hussars Cpl 319351 Rawlings 25/11/1941
Royal Armoured Corps 43rd (2/5th Btn Glouc Regt) Regt, Recce Corps Tpr 14369096 Fellenor 26/03/1945
Royal Armoured Corps 45th Regt, Reconnaissance Corps Tpr 5630905 Hancock 26/03/1944
Royal Armoured Corps A Sqn, 12th Royal Lancers Sgt 551270 Bright 04/01/1945
Royal Armoured Corps Royal Scots Greys (2nd Dragoons) Tpr 7947001 Hedges 17/04/1945
 
Royal Army Medical Corps Pte 7398993 Toghill 12/02/1944
 
Royal Army Ordnance Corps SSgt 7586341 Harford 19/09/1942
 
Royal Army Service Corps 41 Motor Coach Coy, Dvr T/193900 Hibberd 02/01/1941
Royal Army Service Corps 2 Combined Motor Transport Depot Pte T/230774 Allen 02/03/1942
Royal Army Service Corps 50th Div Armd Transport Dvr T/293655 Cook 26/06/1942
Royal Army Service Corps 43 Gen Transport Coy Capt 72347 Couzens 04/08/1943
Royal Army Service Corps CSM Little 26/12/1943
Royal Army Service Corps 90 Armd Bde Coy L/Cpl T/168267 Gale 08/06/1944
Royal Army Service Corps Cpl T/226778 Simpkins 05/09/1945
 
Royal Artillery   L/Bdr 1502466 Wood 14/10/1940
Royal Artillery Liaison Officer to the Polish Government. Col   Cazalet MC 04/07/1943
Royal Artillery 52 Anti-Tank Regt Gnr 5192051 Nichols 03/09/1943
Royal Artillery 111th  Anti-Tank Regt Gnr 1514740 Baker 19/03/1945
Royal Artillery 63 (The Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars) Anti-Tank Reg Gnr 14377989 Hart 17/06/1945
 
Royal Berkshire Regt General Staff Brigadier 13760 Furlong DSO OBE MC 05/09/1940
 
Royal Engineers 40 Fortress Coy Spr 5725990 Lake 01/10/1942
Royal Engineers Maj 39280 Heynes 28/05/1943
Royal Engineers 994 Docks Operating Coy Spr 2012466 Seviour 17/06/1943
Royal Engineers 30th Fortress Coy Spr 1874050 Besant 03/07/1943
Royal Engineers 7 Field Coy Sgt 5566242 Clark DCM 09/11/1944
Royal Engineers 696 Artisan Wks Coy Sgt 1989208 Astles 11/11/1944
 
Royal Norfolk Regt 1st Btn Pte 6024082 Massey 06/04/1945
Royal Norfolk Regt 4th Btn CQMS 5770186 Gilbert 03/12/1947
 
Royal Ulster Rifles The London Irish Rifles Rfn 14559297 Tarrant 10/06/1945
 
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry C Sqn Tpr 318712 Baker 28/01/1943
 
Somerset Light Infantry 7th Btn Pte 5670691 Brewer 09/08/1944
 
The Green Howards (Yorkshire Regt) IILt 153172 Barlow 25/09/1941
 
The King's Regiment (Liverpool) Pte 15001293 Pike 13/05/1945
 
The King's Regt (Liverpool) 1st Btn Pte 5730266 Wilkins 22/03/1944
 
The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) Pte 1086876 Comer 28/02/1947
 
The Suffolk Regt Pte 736879 Dingwall 05/11/1941
 
Wiltshire Regt 1st Btn CSgt 5567091 Scammell 12/09/1942
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn Pte 5570107 Smith 25/05/1940
Wiltshire Regt 2nd Btn L/Cpl 5572163 Tinson 30/05/1944
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Sgt 5570596 Kirby 10/04/1941
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 5566596 Thomas 25/10/1943
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Pte 5569748 Wiltshire 22/07/1944
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Cpl 5570583 Bowsher 28/08/1944
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Cpl 5570591 Timbrell 02/10/1944
Wiltshire Regt 5th Btn Sgt 569771 Dowson 13/02/1945
 
Worcestershire Regt 8th Btn Pte 5571122 Gregory 28/05/1940
 
 
Royal Military Police 3 Division Provost Company 24177549 L/Cpl Jolliffe 01/03/1971
Royal Artillery 22 Location Battery,  Air Defence Regiment 24493155 Gnr Evans 16/12/1979
Scots Guards 24842456 Gdsm Ireland 11/09/1990
Royal Corps of Transport 24658820 L/Cpl Crofts 10/02/1991
 
 

Royal Air Force

 
 
Royal Air Force 215 Sqn II Lt Brinkworth 04/08/1918
Royal Air Force Wireless School (Winchester) Pte II 294023 Bothwell 04/10/1918
Royal Air Force 1 Sqn IILt Hunt 26/10/1918
Royal Air Force IILt Taviner 28/10/1918
Royal Air Force 29th Training Depot Sqn IILt   Warrilow 13/01/1919
 
Royal Air Force 139 Sqn Sgt 565189 Price 14/03/1940
Royal Air Force 142 Sqn LAC 618097 Boyle 19/05/1940
Royal Air Force Fg Off 70727 Wheeler 27/07/1940
Royal Air Force 56 Sqn Flt Lt 70719 Weaver 31/08/1940
RAFVR 58 Sqn Sgt 747861 Gordon 03/03/1941
RAFVR 612 Sqn Sgt WOp/AG 906101 Lockwood 25/04/1941
Royal Air Force Sgt 560691 Rogers 06/06/1941
Royal Air Force Plt Off 44600 Holmes DFC 18/06/1941
Royal Air Force Plt Off (Pilot) 33513 Laughton 29/06/1941
Royal Air Force Plt Off (Pilot) 45433 Parker 29/06/1941
RAFVR LAC (Pilot U/T) 1107250 Merretti 08/07/1941
RAFVR LAC (Pilot U/T) 1381701 Hutchinson 23/07/1941
RAFVR RAF Hullavington LAC 1179118 Yeates 25/07/1941
RAFVR LAC (Pilot U/T) 1267845 Laing-Meason 26/07/1941
RAFVR 9 SFTS LAC (Pilot U/T) 787422 Mikolas 12/08/1941
RAFVR 9 SFTS Sgt (Pilot instructor) 787666 Seda 12/08/1941
RAFVR 9 SFTS Sgt 788042 Klos 29/08/1941
RAF Hullavington 9 SFTS LAC 1149978 Jansen 01/09/1941
Royal Air Force Sgt 520905 Toogood 21/09/1941
RAFVR LAC (Pilot U/T) 1313284 Richards 10/10/1941
Royal Air Force LAC (Pilot U/T) 1271237 Dick-Cleland 09/01/1942
RAFVR 32 OTU ACI 13140099 Bradley 11/01/1942
RAFVR ACII 1414113 Jones 27/01/1942
Royal Air Force WO 354029 Barnard 22/03/1942
RAFVR 9 SFTS Sgt 788145 Sedlacek 16/04/1942
Royal Air Force 14 OTU Plt Off 48586 Woolnough DFM 31/05/1942
Royal Air Force 102 Sqn Flt Lt 42668 Wright 26/06/1942
RAFVR 3 OTU, RAF Cranwell Flt Sgt 1186962 Collett 19/08/1942
RAFVR 229 Sqn Fg Off 67063 Newman 26/08/1942
Royal Air Force 460 Sqn Flt Sgt 650318 Jones 09/04/1943
RAFVR 15 Sqn Sgt 1179661 Fortune 17/04/1943
RAFVR 218 Sqn Sgt 1318644 Rose 23/06/1943
RAFVR 12 Sqn Sgt 1336064 Allison 22/10/1943
RAFVR 280 Sqn Fg Off 115344 Stewart 13/11/1943
Royal Air Force Flt Lt 48654 Sellek 21/12/1943
RAFVR 103 Sqn Sgt 1586842 Thomas 25/03/1944
Royal Air Force Flt Lt (Pilot) 45885 Phillips 08/07/1944
Royal Air Force 100 Sqn Sgt (Air Gunner) 622353 Copeland 31/07/1944
Royal Air Force 106 Sqn Fg Off 52570 Fletcher 30/08/1944
RAFVR 179 Sqn LAC 1833784 Rumble 31/12/1944
Royal Air Force 16 OT Flt Lt 49811 Moore 05/01/1945
RAFVR 97 Sqn Flt Lt 162911 Ray 23/02/1945
Royal Air Force 70 Sqn Fg Off 53260 Whitby 28/02/1945
RAFVR 44 Sqn Sgt 2221603 Snape 16/03/1945
Royal Air Force Sqn Ldr (Pilot) 41586 Johnson AFC 23/04/1945
RAFVR   Sqn Ldr (Pilot) 108178 Chipling DFC 23/04/1945
 
RCAF   Sgt R/74454 Martin 07/12/1941
RCAF   Flt Sgt (Pilot) R/67316 Atkinson 16/04/1942
RCAF   Flt Lt (Pilot instructor) C/2892 Moon 08/06/1942
RCAF   Flt Lt (Pilot instructor) C/1593 Pafford 08/06/1942
   
RNZAF   Sgt (Pilot) 403439 Fyvie 19/09/1941
 
Royal Air Force Empire Flying School 89383 Flt Lt Taylor 01/04/1948
Royal Air Force RAF Colerne 1804057 Fg Off Price 07/12/1958
Royal Air Force RAF High Wycombe G8225352 A/Cpl Athey 22/02/1991
Royal Air Force RAF Hullavington 4034130 Off Cdt (Nav) Henderson 29/03/1950
Royal Air Force RAF Hullavington 3117556 Off Cdt (Nav) Simpson 29/03/1950